hero

Data protection

Privacy and cookie Policy

This Privacy Policy only applies to the following websites:

www.bachmann.com, configurator.bachmann.com

Other websites connected directly or indirectly with this Website, do not fall within the scope of this Privacy and Cookie Policy. 


1. Data protection at a glance

This section gives you a brief overview about the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the use of cookies when you visit and/or interact with this Website, its content and services. The details of our practices and your rights in that regard are explored in greater detail throughout this privacy policy.

In order to provide this website to you, we collect, process and use the following data.

Cookies and similar tracking technologies: We automatically collect such usage data with the help of cookies and similar technologies. We may store unique identifiers in such cookies that can be used to identify your browser on subsequent visits to this website. You can find out more about this in section 7.

Third-Party technologies: We also allow selected third parties to use cookies or similar technologies on this website. These third parties include analytics, advertising networks and other service providers that assist us in providing, evaluating, and improving this website and our services and to provide targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. You can find out more about this in section 9.

Social media networks: We may use plug-ins from social media networks on this website that allow you to share content with these networks. If you use these features, these networks may use their own cookies to collect data about you. You can find out more about this in section 8.

Disclosure to third parties: We may disclose some of your information to business partners in connection with the redemption of promotional offers published on this Website, to affiliated companies who provide joint content and services (such as newsletter and customer support) or to service providers who perform certain services on our behalf, but only to the extent necessary to perform the respective services. Some of the service providers may be located in a country outside Switzerland and the EU/EEA. However, we exclusively work with companies that offer an appropriate data protection level. You can find out more about this in section 10.

2. Who we are and what we do

This website (“Website”) provides you with free information about the BACHMANN Group, its products and services. Find out more about BACHMANN Group here.

Operator of this Website is

Bachmann GmbH
Ernsthaldenstr. 33
70565 Stuttgart | Germany
Tel. +49 711 86602-0
Fax +49 711 86602-34
info@bachmann.com,

a company of the BACHMANN Group.

We collect and process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, in particular with the General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR"). Insofar as we obtain your consent for the processing of your personal data (e.g. when subscribing for our newsletter), Art. 6(1) lit.a GDPR and Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis therefore.  Regarding any other processing activities as described in this privacy policy the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. f.1 GDPR, according to which the processing of personal data is permitted, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of our users which require protection of personal data.

3. Accessing and using the Website

3.1 Access data (Log files)

With each call of this Website our servers automatically store general access data about this process in server logfiles.

These data include:

We do not aggregate such data with other data sources. The temporary storage of the IP address in logfiles is necessary for technical reasons and to ensure the security of our system, in particular relating to the recognition of misuse. These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We only retain such data for as long as it is necessary for the stated purposes.
IP addresses will be anonymized.

3.2 Other data that we may collect

In addition, we collect and process information about your use of this Website and interaction with its content and services.

For this purpose, we use cookies and similar technologies which contain a unique identifier, consisting of a string which enables websites to recognize devices used to access a website on each subsequent visit throughout its lifetime. These identifiers do not allow us to draw any conclusions as to your identity. For more information about the specific types of cookies and similar technologies served through this website, their purposes and your options to manage them, please refer to section 7 of this policy.

The information collected may include:

We may use and disclose such information for the following purposes:

This includes our use of the data to manage and improve the technical and functional aspects of the Website, to design the Website more user-friendly as well as to optimise the selection of its contents and functionalities. This also includes internal business purposes such as troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and research.

We also use this information to tailor our content and promotional offers we may display on this Website or send to you to your interests. For this purpose, we create pseudonymised usage profiles. These usage profiles help us to better understand your needs and preferences so that we can provide you with individual and interest-based contents and promotional offers. Pseudonymous usage profiles do not allow us to draw any conclusions as to your identity and we do not combine such profiles with data that directly identifies you (e.g. e-mail address), unless you have explicitly allowed us to do so (e.g. as part of your newsletter subscription as explained in section 5 of this privacy and cookie policy).  

We consider these purposes as in our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our users expect us to provide offers to them, which reflect their current interests.
We retain this information as long as necessary and relevant for the aforementioned purposes or until you make legitimate use of your right to object to our use of such information. 

You have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data for targeted advertising purposes with effect for the future by e-mail to data-protection@bachmann.com. In this case we will store a so-called "Opt-Out" cookie on your device. This Opt-Out-cookie will delete the previously stored information. If you delete the "Opt-Out-cookie" set by us, if you use a different browser or change your device, you need to opt-out again. Please note that "Opt-Out-cookies" may only work, if your browser is set to allow cookies.

4. Special Functions of the Website

4.1 Contacting us

We collect your personal data that you voluntarily disclose to us when you contact us via e-mail or through a contact form provided on the Website for general or specific queries.

The contact form may ask for the following personal data to be entered:

Alternatively, you can contact us by e-mail.

In addition, your IP address and the date and time of contact will also be automatically stored on our servers. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address at a later date, and it therefore serves us to prove that our process is in line with legal requirements.  

Your request/enquiry will be transmitted and handled by an employee of Bachmann GmbH who is responsible for handling the topics addressed in your request/enquiry.  Your data will only be used to handle your request/enquiry, e.g., to provide you with the service information you asked for, and will not be used for any other purpose, unless expressly permitted or required by applicable law.

We retain the personal data you provide to us when contacting us for the duration of the respective conversation with you, but no longer than for 6 months after the conversation is closed, unless applicable laws require longer retention periods in individual cases. The conversation will be considered as closed if the circumstances indicate that all relevant facts have been clarified or if you instruct us to delete your data. All personal data which were stored in the context of your conversation with us will be deleted immediately in this case.

5. Newsletter subscribition

You are free to subscribe to our newsletter. The newsletter informs you regularly about our products, innovations, news, events and deals for various product categories. You will receive these e-mails directly from us. Your e-mail address will only be passed to third parties if you have given your express consent to do so in order to receive newsletters about certain products or services of these third parties.

5.1 Data collection with the registration and Double-opt in

When subscribing for our newsletter we will ask you to enter your e-mail address in the registration mask. Further details such as last name, first name, sex and your country of origin have to be entered, too. We will use such data solely to provide you with our newsletter.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, your IP address and the date and time of the registration will also be automatically stored on our servers. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a user at a later date, and it therefore serves us to prove that our registration process is in line with legal requirements.  

After you have submitted your newsletter request, we will send a confirmation e-mail to the given e-mail address. This confirmation e-mail contains a link that you need to click on to confirm your subscription. This so-called double-opt-in-procedure helps us to ensure that the e-mail-account holder has actually authorised the receipt of our newsletter.

5.2 Use of newsletter service providers

We use technical service providers which help us managing the newsletter subscriptions and providing related marketing services (“Newsletter Service Providers"). This includes service providers which may have their registered seat and servers in a state outside of the European Union e.g. in the USA. However, we exclusively work with companies that offer an appropriate data protection level in line with the stipulations of the GDPR. You can find further information relating to the sharing of data to third parties outside of the European Union under section 10.4.

Currently we work with the following Newsletter Service Providers:

Our Newsletter Service Provider will process your e-mail addresses and other personal data as described in section 5.3 as our data processor only on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions to help us evaluate the usage of our newsletter, to personalize your newsletter communications, to compile reports on newsletter activity and to provide other statistical and analytical services relating to the usage of our newsletter. Our Newsletter Service Provider is in no way authorised to use the data of our newsletter subscribers in order to contact them themselves or to forward the data to third parties.

5.3 Newsletter-Tracking

As part of your registration, we will ask for your consent that we may evaluate your usage of our newsletter by means of a tracking technology made available by the Newsletter Service Provider. The HTML-e-mails sent with our newsletter may contain web beacons (also called pixel tags, tracking pixel or GIFs), automatically embedded by our Newsletter Service Provider. A web beacon is a small graphic that contains unique identifiers that allow an analysis of the success or failure of our Newsletter campaigns. Based on the embedded web beacon, we and our Newsletter Service Provider may see if and when an e-mail was opened, and which links in the e-mail were clicked on. Our Service Provider records each subscribers e-mail address, IP address, date, and time associated with each open and click in order to provide us with aggregated reports about how an e-mail campaign performed and what actions subscribers took.

We may combine the data regarding your use of our newsletter with other information we receive from you through your use of the Website. In this way we will be able to attribute the pseudonymous Usage Data, we collected about you in the past or we will collect in the future, to your e-mail address. This single record helps us to understand your needs and preferences even better so that we can adjust the contents of the newsletter and of this Website optimally to your personal interests.

The wording of your consent declaration given when subscribing for our newsletter can be viewed at the bottom of this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

5.4 Retention period and right to object

We will retain your personal data for the stated purposes as long as your subscription to our newsletter is active. You may cancel your newsletter subscription and withdraw your consent in that regard at any time either via the link provided at the bottom of each newsletter or by sending an e-mail to data-protection@bachmann.com.  

If you merely would like to opt-out of the newsletter tracking you may configure your e-mail program in a way that e-mails are presented in text form instead of HTML format. This way the web beacons will not be able to work. You can also configure your browser settings in a way that no cookies are stored on your computer. Web beacons typically only work in conjunction with cookies. However, in these cases the newsletter will not be displayed to you in full and you may not be able to use all functions.

6. Information we process about you

6.1 Registration for events

If you are interested in an event and register, we process your information on the organization and implementation, billing and review of the event either directly or through our contracted service providers.

For the realization of the event, we may transmit your data to speakers (for participant / attendance check), to event venues / hotels (for rooms and room reservations or the handling of the suburb organization) or to our cooperation partners (sponsors of the event). Your data will only be stored as long as the legal retention periods stipulate.

6.2 Orders of informational material

If you request information from us, we will process your details to carry out the action you have requested (for example, shipping our Complete catalogue), either directly or through our service providers.

Your data will only be stored as long as the legal retention periods stipulate.

7. Cookies

7.1 Introduction

When you first visit this website, we will inform you about the use of cookies and similar technologies served through this website. By continuing your use of this website, you signify your consent to such use of cookies. The wording of the Cookie Consent declaration can be viewed at the bottom of this Privacy and Cookie Policy. You can also change your cookie preferences at any time with effect for the future.

The specific types of cookies served through this website, their purposes and your options to manage them are described in further detail below.

Cookies: Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by your browser while you are vising a website. Usually a cookie contains the website´s name using it and a string of text or “unique identifier” which enables websites to recognize that cookie on each subsequent visit throughout its lifetime. Cookies can collect and store a wide range of information, such as the type of browser or operating system used, language or other browser settings, registration information or your interaction with the website. Usually cookies are not used to collect data that itself identifies an individual. However, information collected with cookies may become associated with a natural person, if it is combined with personal identifiable data such as the e-mail address of a person.

In general, we use two different types of cookies on this website.

We may use the terms "cookies" or "similar technologies" hereinafter interchangeably.

7.2 Types of Cookies served through this Website

We use first-party and third-party cookies for several reasons. Below you will find a detailed overview of the different types of cookies used on this website and our the reasons for using them:

Analytic and Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how this website is being used, to improve user experience and fix issues on the website quickly or to help us customize our websites and services for you in order to enhance your experience. These cookies may be placed by us or by third parties on our behalf and will be stored for the duration of your session.

Social Media Cookies: In addition, this website may contain social network plug-ins, such as Facebook, so that you can share the contents of these websites with these networks. If you use these features, these networks may also place cookies in your browser for your own promotional purposes.

7.3 How you can control your Cookie settings

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, if you prefer, you can configure your browser settings in a way that no cookies are stored on your computer or to notify you before a new cookie is placed. Each browser is a little different, so please follow your browser instructions on how to manage your browser settings. You can find more information about cookies at www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you use different devices (e.g. smartphone, tablet, computer, etc.) please make sure that each browser on each device is adjusted to reflect your cookie preferences.

You also have the option to opt-out of all cookies that are not strictly necessary for the function of this website by clicking here. In this case we will store a so-called "Opt-Out" cookie on your device. This Opt-Out-cookie will delete the previously stored information. If you delete the "Opt-Out-cookie" set by us, if you use a different browser or change the device, you need to opt-out again. Please note that "Opt-Out-cookies" may only work, if your browser is set to allow cookies.

Some internet browsers may include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” or “DNT” signals. As uniform standards for “DNT” signals have not been adopted yet, this Website does not currently process or respond to “DNT” signals.

Please note that the full deactivation of cookies may lead to the fact that you cannot use all features of this Website.

If you have any questions about the use of cookies and similar technologies through this website, please e-mail us at data-protection@bachmann.com.

8. Integration of social networks and similar

We may implement so called social plug-ins (“Plugins”) from social networks and similar platforms (hereinafter referred to as “Social Networks”) on certain webpages of this Website such as “Share” or “Like” buttons. We use such Plugins in order to give you the possibility to share or recommend interesting offers in Social Networks and to promote our services. We consider these purposes as in our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

You may find Plugins of the following Social Networks on this Website:

The Plugins can be clearly identified as they feature the logo of the associated social network.

The integration of Plugins usually enables Social Networks to collect data about you as you access a website, even if you don´t interact with the Plugins. In these cases, you are given no option to prevent this exchange of data. To safeguard your data privacy, we have incorporated an appropriate technical precaution. Your browser will only make a direct connection to the servers of a Social Network, if you interact with the associated Plugin, such as by clicking on a “like” or a “share” button. Only then the Social Networks receives the information that your browser has visited this Website.  If you interact with the Plugins while you are logged into the respective Social Network, such network will be able to correlate your social media profile with information about your visit to this Website (including your IP address). This information is transmitted directly to the servers of the Social Networks. In addition, the information you intended to share with the Social Network will be published and shown to your contacts. For further information, please refer to the privacy policy of the respective Social Networks.

Data privacy notices of YouTube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

9. Use of third party tools

We allow certain third parties to use cookies or similar technologies on this website. These third parties include analytics, advertising networks and other service providers that assist us in providing, evaluating, and improving this Website and our services and to provide targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests.

These third parties may use cookies or similar technologies and collect data about your use of this Website and your interaction with its content and functions, including the total number of visitors to this Website, the websites our visitors have come from, the pages you visit, date, time and duration of your visit, frequency, clicked banners/links as well as information about type of device, browser version, language settings and geographic location (including country, city, region). They may also collect online-identifiers (e.g. User-ID) and/or IP-addresses. We do not have access to these cookies or to any personal identifiable data collected with these cookies that allows us to identify single users. We may however use information arising from the cookies provided by these third parties. All data collected is made available to us only anonymously and in statistical form. We do not have access to any data that allows us to identify you.

Some of the service providers are based in a country outside the EU/EEA. However, we exclusively work with companies that offer an appropriate data protection level in line with the stipulations of the GDPR. For more information please see section 10.4.

Below we will give you an overview and description of third party provider technologies we may use at this Website from time to time.

9.1 Web analytics tools

We have implemented all analytic tools with activated IP anonymization, so that the last three digits of the IP address are deleted directly after the data collection and only a portion of your IP address may be used and stored on the servers of the respective service providers.

​​​​​​​9.1.1 Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") who reports on user interactions on this website.

The information collected by Google Analytics (including the anonymized IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. According to Google only in exceptional cases the full IP address may be transmitted directly to a Google server in the USA and encrypted there. Any user-identifiers (e.g. Cookie-ID) stored by Google Analytics will automatically be deleted from Googles´ servers after 14 months.

For further information please refer to Googles Analytics security and privacy principles: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Opt-Out: You can prevent the processing of your data by Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. The browser add-on is available for most modern browsers.

​​​​​​​9.1.2 MyFonts Counter

We use a web font from myfonts.com. Due to the license terms, a page-view tracking is performed by counting the number of visits to our website for statistical purposes and transmitting them to MyFonts. MyFonts Counter is a service of MyFonts Inc., 500 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA. For more information about privacy at MyFonts, please visit the following link: https://www.myfonts.com/info/terms-and-conditions.

10. Disclosure of your personal data

We only disclose your personal data to third parties, if this is necessary for the purpose of providing this Website and services, we are obligated or entitled hereto by contract or law or you have granted your explicit consent.

​​​​​​​10.1 Business partners

When you click on a promotional offer we may assign a unique identifier to this click (“Clickout-ID”), and provide this Clickout-ID to the respective business partner (“vendors and/or affiliate networks”), on whose behalf the promotional offer is displayed. If you subsequently register or purchase something on the website of our business partner, our business partner will be able to identify you as having come from our Website and we will earn our commission. We also work with so-called affiliate networks, which connect us with vendors and offer to take over the technical and billing process. In these cases we pass on the Clickout-ID to the affiliate networks. These affiliate networks may set their own tracking cookies when you visit our Website and click on an offer (e.g. on a voucher).

​​​​​​​10.2 Local group company

In order to provide a good and efficient customer service, the customer relationship with you will be managed directly at local level by the Local Group Company. For example, the Local Group Company answers to requests that you may submit through this Website or where otherwise necessary to handle the customer relationship with you. It also helps us managing the Newsletter and its content. For these purposes, the Local Group Company may get access to your personal data controlled by us and may process personal by itself.

​​​​​​​10.3 Service Providers

We [or the Local Group Company also work with technical service providers, who may have access to your personal data, but only to the extent necessary to perform their respective services. For instance, we engage technical service providers to manage our Newsletter. These service providers may not disclose your personal data to third parties or use these for any other purposes than instructed.

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​10.4 Data transfer outside of the EU

Some of these service providers are based in a country outside the EU/EEA. However, we exclusively work with companies that offer an appropriate data protection level in line with the stipulations of the GDPR. We also have appropriate agreements in place to ensure that the service providers will take all necessary measures to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable requirements.

The data transmission to service providers in the USA is carried out based on the so-called “EU-US Privacy Shield or on so-called “standard contractual sections” of the EU-Commission. The EU-US Privacy-Shield is an agreement between the European Union and the USA that guarantees the compliance with European data protection standards in the USA. The standard contract sections of the EU-Commission concern a contract, in which the service provider is obligated to protect personal data, in line with the contractual regulations to process these at our order and in particular not to forward these to third parties. A free copy of the standard contract sections will be provided to you upon request. For this purpose, please contact us and send a stamped envelope for a reply to the address stated under Section 12.

11. Your rights

In respect to our processing of personal data related to you, you are entitled to the following rights free of charge.

​​​​​​​11.1 Right to withdraw consent pursuant to art. 7 GDPR

If you have given us your consent to process your data but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending an e-mail or written letter to our contact address as stated below. We will stop processing your data accordingly.

​​​​​​​11.2 Right of access pursuant to Art. 15 gDpr

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not any personal data concerning your person is being processed by us and, if this is the case, you shall have the right to access your information pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR.  However, with regard to pseudonymised usage profiles created by us we are not able to allocate these to individual persons. Accordingly, we cannot provide any information relating to these data, unless you provide us with information, which enables us to allocate such data to your person. We will point this out to you in case of an inquiry.

​​​​​​​11.3 Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16

You have the right to request us to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you.

​​​​​​​11.4 Right to erasure pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR

You have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data we hold about you, if we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it.

​​​​​​​11.5 Right to restrict processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR

You have the right to ask us to restrict how we process your data subject to Art. 18 GDPR. In this case we will be permitted to store the data but not further process it.

​​​​​​​11.6 Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR

You are entitled to receive personal data that you have provided to us with your consent in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or – if technically feasible – to demand that we transfer those data to a third party.

​​​​​​​11.7 Right to object to data processing pursuant TO Art. 21 gDpr

Under the requirements of Art. 21 GDPR you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation (e.g. a possible risk to life or health). The aforementioned general right to object applies to all processing purposes described in this privacy and cookie policy, which are based on the legal basis of legitimate interest. In the event you make legitimate use of such right, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

As far as we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes you may object to this at any time without giving reasons.

If you would like to exercise this right, please change your cookie settings as explained in our [Cookie Policy].

​​​​​​​11.8 Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you feel that the processing of your data is carried out by us by breaching applicable law. You can reach out to the supervisory authority which is responsible at your place of residence or to the supervisory authority responsible for us.

The supervisory authority that is responsible for us is:

Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Home address:
Königstrasse 10 a
70173 Stuttgart, Germany

Postal address:
Postfach 10 29 32
70025 Stuttgart, Deutschland
Phone +49 711 615541-0
e-mail poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de 

12. Contact and Data protection officer

If you have questions relating to this privacy statement, if you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any other concerns regarding the processing of your personal data by us, please contact us by e-mail at data-protection@bachmann.com and provide the details of the request that you are making, for example by specifying personal data you want access to. You can also contact us under the following contact details:

Bachmann GmbH
Ernsthaldenstr. 33
70565 Stuttgart, Germany
Phone +49 711 86602-0
data-protection@bachmann.com  


You can also contact our group commissioner for data protection Mr. Michael Mayer at these contact details.

13. Changes to this Privacy and Cookie Policy

We may change this privacy and cookie policy at any time with effect for the future. The then current version of this policy will be made available on the Website. While we do not intend to make changes to this policy very often, please always check our most current policy. The most recent version date is located at the bottom of this policy.


Annex: consent declarations

In connection with your use of this Website you may have given one or more of the following consent declarations:

1. When accessing this Website (“Cookie Consent”)

"In order to design the website optimally and continuously improve it, Bachmann uses cookies. By continuing to use the website, you agree to the use of cookies. "

2. With registration for the Newsletter

“I agree that Bachmann GmbH or a company/brand belonging to Bachmann Group may e-mail me information about offers, campaigns and other interesting topics with immediate effect. I am aware that my details/pattern of use will be stored electronically and analysed and processed in order to improve customer service and that I can unsubscribe at any time. My details may not be passed to third parties.”

You may cancel your newsletter subscription and withdraw your consent to the creation of a user profile at any time with effect for the future by clicking on the link provided at the bottom of each newsletter or by sending us an e-mail to data-protection@bachmann.com.  

Last updated: May 25, 2018

Subscribe to our newsletter!

“BACHMANN Latest News” will provide you with regular information on our products, innovations, events and much more.

In order to design the website optimally and continuously improve it, Bachmann uses cookies. By continuing to use the website, you agree to the use of cookies.

OK